Doubles knockouts

DOUBLES KNOCKOUT.
First Round – Weds 7th Sept
BEST of THREE 8-15pm start 8-30pm scratch.

1.Swan.
B Moulds & T Craggs V R Steel & J Morrison.
Winners play M Brook & S Nunn.

2.Grove.
G Radley & D Dearden V S Morrison & J Henton
Winners play K Horn & D Day.

3.New Mill Club.
D Waddington & J McDermott V P Dyson & P Bacon
Winners play R Lodge. & B Nettleton.

4.Honley Cons.
R Wright & D Heywood V A Stor & C Smith.
Winners play D Barrow & G Bray.

Semi Final – Weds 14th Sept
Best of FIVE

1.Grove.
3 V 2

2.New Mill Club.
1 V 4

Final tba…..

Singles knockouts updated

SINGLES KNOCKOUT.
first round – thursday 1st Sept
Best of 3 frames 8-15pm start – 8-30 scratch.

1.New Mill Club.
P Halstead V B Moulds
winner plays D Day.

2.Honley Cons
L Ainley V T Craggs
Winner plays J Mallinson.

3.Monkey Club.
R Steel V T Proctor
Winner plays R Comins

4Swan
R Lodge V J Mckie
Winner plays J Etchells.

5.Grove
K Horn V D O’Connor.
Winner plays J Swift.

6. Postcard.
D Barrow  V M Brook.
Winner V V Washington

7.Beaumonts.
B Swift V M Washington
Winner V D Heywood.

8. Netherton Con.
A Stor V S Kingston.
Winner V S Morrison.

Second Round Thursday 8th Sept
Best of 5 8-15 pm start 8-30pm scratch.

1.Swan.
6 V 3

2.New Mill Club.
2 V 7

3.Netherton Con.
5 V 8

4.Honley Cons.
1 V 4

Semi Final – Thursday 15th Sept
8-15pm start 8-30 pm scratch. Best of 5

1,Postcard.
4 V 1

2.Honley Cons.
2 V 3

Season Results – urgent missing scores needed

Please let me have missing scores asap so that the season results can be finalised

 

  Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul     Aug  
Section One

24

3

10

17

24

7

14

21

28

5

19

26

2

9

16

23

30

14

21

28

11

18

 
Monkey Club

6

5

4

4

9

8

8

5

4

0

9

4

7

2

5

5

5

6

7

6

0

5

114
Honley Soc

5

8

5

0

6

7

4

6

6

8

6

5

7

7

0

8

7

6

6

   

6

113
Cricketers A

7

9

7

3

7

0

5

7

5

5

4

8

4

3

5

5

0

3

5

3

3

  98
Grove

4

4

5

5

6

4

5

0

5

4

0

4

0

7

6

3

7

5

0

6

6

4

90
Underbank B

5

8

4

5

0

7

1

2

4

6

3

4

4

5

8

0

3

3

4

3

5

3

87
Honley Con

6

0

5

6

3

9

3

4

3

4

2

3

0

4

4

6

2

2

2

 

8

7

83
Waggon A

4

0

4

6

0

2

6

6

5

4

0

5

5

2

4

4

2

7

6

2

7

0

81
Vic Park A

3

1

5

3

5

0

4

5

0

3

5

5

2

3

5

4

7

4

7

0

4

  75
Netherton Con

0

1

2

4

4

1

5

3

6

5

7

0

5

6

3

5

4

5

3

2

2

2

75
Hall Bower B

2

5

4

5

3

2

0

3

3

5

7

1

0

6

4

1

6

0

3

7

1

7

75
Vic Park B

3

4

0

4

2

5

4

4

4

1

2

6

2

0

1

4

2

4

2

7

 

2

63
Bye

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Section Two
Shelley SSC

5

7

8

8

5

7

5

6

6

5

6

6

7

8

6

4

8

7

7

5

4

  130
Beaumont

5

7

7

5

4

7

5

8

2

5

5

7

5

7

6

5

5

4

0

6

6

6

117
Swan

4

4

6

7

7

6

6

7

5

5

4

3

7

0

6

7

5

5

5

3

6

3

111
New Mill A

7

5

2

5

6

2

8

6

6

4

4

6

2

5

5

6

4

0

6

4

5

5

103
Golden Fleece

2

7

3

5

2

7

4

5

6

4

7

3

0

5

7

2

7

2

4

8

3

2

95
Allied

4

2

6

2

8

7

6

7

3

2

5

0

4

4

3

4

4

7

4

4

0

4

90
Underbank A

8

2

7

6

1

2

7

2

7

3

1

5

2

4

0

5

2

4

4

3

 

6

81
Postcard A

1

5

5

4

6

3

3

3

3

3

2

4

2

4

3

7

4

2

2

5

 

7

78
New Mill B

7

3

2

4

3

2

3

3

7

7

8

6

6

2

2

2

1

4

3

0

0

3

78
Shoulder

2

4

1

4

7

2

4

4

4

6

 

3

7

1

4

0

5

5

5

6

    74
Elephant

4

6

4

1

3

6

2

2

3

4

 

2

3

5

3

3

0

5

5

1

3

  65
Foresters

5

2

1

3

2

-3

1

1

2

6

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

    23

Singles and doubles knockouts

 

Singles Entries are :-
D Barrow. R Comins L Ainley A Stor
J Swift B Swift M Washington V Washington
J McKie T Proctor R Lodge S Morrison.
P Halstead R Steel J Mallinson S Kingston
J Etchells D O’Connor B Moulds T Craggs
M Brook. D Day K Horn D Heywood.

Doubles Entries:-
G Radley & D Dearden K Horn & D Day.
P Dyson & P Bacon R Wright & D Heywood.
D Barrow & G Bray A Stor & C Smith
S Morrison & J Henton R Steel & J Morrison.
D Waddington & J Mc’Dermott B Moulds & J Redfearn.
M Brook & S Nunn R Lodge & B Nettleton

Results to 28/7/22

  Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul      
Section One

24

3

10

17

24

7

14

21

28

5

19

26

2

9

16

23

30

14

21

28

 
Monkey Club

6

5

4

4

9

8

8

5

4

0

9

4

7

2

5

5

5

6

7

6

109
Honley Soc

5

8

5

0

6

7

4

6

6

8

6

5

7

7

0

8

7

6

6

  107
Cricketers A

7

9

7

3

7

0

5

7

5

5

4

8

4

3

5

5

0

3

5

3

95
Grove

4

4

5

5

6

4

5

0

5

4

0

4

0

7

6

3

7

5

0

6

80
Underbank B

5

8

4

5

0

7

1

2

4

6

3

4

4

5

8

0

3

3

4

3

79
Waggon A

4

0

4

6

0

2

6

6

5

4

0

5

5

2

4

4

2

7

6

2

74
Vic Park A

3

1

5

3

5

0

4

5

0

3

5

5

2

3

5

4

7

4

7

0

71
Netherton Con

0

1

2

4

4

1

5

3

6

5

7

0

5

6

3

5

4

5

3

2

71
Honley Con

6

0

5

6

3

9

3

4

3

4

2

3

0

4

4

6

2

2

2

  68
Hall Bower B

2

5

4

5

3

2

0

3

3

5

7

1

0

6

4

1

6

0

3

7

67
Vic Park B

3

4

0

4

2

5

4

4

4

1

2

6

2

0

1

4

2

4

2

7

61
Bye

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Section Two
Shelley SSC

5

7

8

8

5

7

5

6

6

5

6

6

7

8

6

4

8

7

7

5

126
Beaumont

5

7

7

5

4

7

5

8

2

5

5

7

5

7

6

5

5

4

0

6

105
Swan

4

4

6

7

7

6

6

7

5

5

4

3

7

0

6

7

5

5

5

  99
New Mill A

7

5

2

5

6

2

8

6

6

4

4

6

2

5

5

6

4

0

6

4

93
Allied

4

2

6

2

8

7

6

7

3

2

5

0

4

4

3

4

4

7

4

4

86
Golden Fleece

2

7

3

 

2

7

4

5

6

4

7

3

0

5

7

2

7

2

4

8

85
Underbank A

8

2

7

6

1

2

7

2

7

3

1

5

2

4

0

5

2

4

4

3

75
Postcard A

1

5

5

4

6

3

3

3

3

3

2

4

2

4

3

7

4

2

2

5

71
Shoulder

2

4

1

4

7

2

4

4

4

6

 

3

7

1

4

0

5

5

5

  68
New Mill B

7

5

2

 

3

2

3

3

7

7

8

6

0

2

2

2

1

4

3

0

67
Elephant

4

4

4

1

3

6

2

2

3

4

 

2

0

5

3

3

0

5

5

1

57
Foresters

5

2

1

3

2

-3

1

1

2

6

3

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

23

wed 10/8 sign on night at 7.30 Honley Soc

SIGNING ON NIGHT
Weds 10th August from 7-30 pm at HONLEY SOCIALIST CLUB.

New Signing-on sheets/registration forms will be delivered shortly.
Please note – as per usual – teams with outstanding accounts will not be allowed to register for the forthcoming season. All accounts – without exception – must be settled in full prior to registration.
Entries submitted without payment will not be accepted.
New teams will be subject to a bond .
Unfortunately there will be a slight increase in registration fees and players subs.
Any Queries re’ your team accounts should be addressed to the Treasurer (Katrina).
Please be aware that late entries are not bound to be accepted.
The League now prefers payment by bank transfer.

Singles and doubles knockouts

Singles & Doubles Knockouts.
Entries invited now please. Entries to be submitted either by email to martinjgabanski@hotmail.com or facebook message – no telephone entries of any sort will be accepted.
Entry is £4 per player – this can be added to your team account and paid at signing on night.
DEADLINE for entries is WEDS 10th AUG. no late entries.
The Singles k/o dates are:- 1st Sept, 8th Sept, 15th Sept and 22nd Sept.
The Doubles k/o dates are 31st Aug, 7th Sept, 14th Sept and 21st Sept. Doubles partnerships may consist of players from different teams .
The early rounds will be a BEST of THREE format (everybody has a chance!!)
re-arrangements are allowed but must take place before the date of the next round and must be with the full agreement of both parties. There is no obligation to re-arrange.
The venues will be decided on the basis of whether there are players entered from that venue – ie – if nobody from your team enters – then your venue will not be considered. Venues for finals are decided by mutual agreement.

Summer 23 Registration sheet

Please complete your registration sheet and pay by bank transfer.  Please print and bring your completed form to the next meeting

All arrears must be paid in full before any registration will be accepted 

Holme Valley Pool League

 

Sec: M.J.Gabanski, 42 Bradshaw Road, Honley, Tel: 01484 666270

Treasurer: K.Barrow, Tel: 07834 782887

Team Registration Sheet

 

Team: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .                Season: . . summer23

 

Address (Including Postcode):

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

.E-mail Address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

Pub/Club Tel No: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

Contact Name ………………………………………….. Tel No: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

Please include this team in Team Knockouts:              Yes   /   No.

Singles and Doubles K/O will be advised during the season.

 

Players Names

1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .           14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Completed Registration sheets must be returned by email to the Treasurer klbarrow1@gmail.com

Payment should be made by bank transfer at the time of submitting registration sheet

Sort Code 30-94-43 Account No. 02355268

Singles and Doubles K/O will be advised during the season.

 

Costs:                                                   All players listed and the team registration fee must be

New Teams Bond:       £35.00             paid for at the time of registration by bank transfer

Team                           £35.00             All outstanding debts from previous seasons must be

Players                         £5.00                 paid before registration will be accepted.

 

Registration closes 13th March 23

Please complete the box below with details of payment made into the bank (transfer details above)

Arrears summer 23 Total Paid into Lloyds & Date
   Registration £35No.  Number of players @£5 Date:
  £ £