Results Winter 18 – missing scores urgently required

It is not yet possible to confirm the league final table as there are a number of results missing from all 3 sections, as follows:

Section 1

28/02/19 Cricketers v Royal Oak

21/03/19 Underbank A v White hart

21/03/19 Cricketers v Underbank B

Section 2

20/12/18 Vic Park A v Hall Bower

10/01/19 New Mill B v F Ferret

10/01/19 Honley soc v Vic Park A

24/01/19 Vic Park A v New Mill B

31/01/19 Honley Soc v New Mill B

14/02/19 New Mill B v Hall Bower

14/03/19 Vic Park A v Honley Soc

14/03/19 Waggon A v Hall Bower

21/03/19 Honley Soc v F Ferret

04/04/19 Vic Park A v F Ferret

Section 3

31/01/19 Vic Park B v Postcard

28/02/19 Fleece v Postcard

21/03/19 Fleece v Honley Con

21/03/19 Postcard v Elephant

04/04/19 Fleece v Jackson Bridge

04/04/19 Postcard v Vic Park B

 

Please email scores for any of the above to the Treasurer ASAP

  Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr  
Section One  

29

13

20

3

10

24

31

7

14

21

28

14

21

4

 
Monkey Club  

8

4

5

6

5

5

6

5

5

5

5

6

6

6

77
Beaumont Arms  

1

2

4

6

7

6

6

4

6

6

4

6

5

5

68
Royal Oak A  

5

5

5

4

3

3

7

6

4

8

 

3

4

8

65
White Hart B  

4

7

4

6

6

6

3

5

5

4

4

6

 

4

64
Cricketers A  

5

6

5

5

6

7

3

4

5

3

 

5

 

3

57
Grove  

4

2

5

3

3

4

5

3

4

4

5

4

3

5

54
Underbank B  

3

7

4

3

4

2

4

6

3

1

5

3

 

4

49
Underbank A  

6

3

4

3

2

3

2

3

4

5

4

3

 

1

43
Section Two
Shoulder  

4

6

5

8

5

5

5

4

6

7

9

5

6

7

82
Waggon A  

8

5

7

5

7

8

4

4

6

4

5

 

5

2

70
Netherton Cons  

5

3

5

6

4

1

9

5

4

3

4

4

4

6

63
Flying Ferret  

7

3

4

4

 

8

5

6

3

6

4

6

    56
Honley Soc  

5

6

2

7

 

1

 

5

5

5

4

   

5

45
Hall Bower B  

2

6

 

2

2

4

0

3

 

6

5

 

3

3

36
New Mill B  

1

3

4

3

     

5

 

2

5

3

6

4

36
Vic Park A  

4

4

 

1

   

4

4

3

3

0

 

3

  26
Section Three
New Mill Club A  

6

0

6

4

4

4

7

6

0

5

7

3

4

6

62
Jackson Bridge  

5

6

3

4

5

0

3

2

4

4

7

3

0

  46
Honley Con Club  

5

4

2

5

4

3

0

5

6

4

2

6

 

0

46
Victoria Park  B  

4

6

0

5

5

5

 

4

5

0

2

4

5

  45
Elephant  

4

5

6

0

4

4

2

7

3

0

0

5

 

3

43
Postcard  

0

3

7

6

5

5

 

0

5

5

 

6

    42
Golden Fleece  

3

-3

3

-3

0

6

6

3

4

9

 

0

    28
Stumble  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Team knockout results

Knockout results……

Team Knockout…..

Shoulder beat Beaumonts 5 2

how it went at the Monkey Club last night……..
C Walker – played a cautious, but very sound, tactical game to beat K Marriott and open the scoring for the Beaumonts…….G Jones for the Beaumonts had it there for the taking but lost the next frame to A Marriott who levelled the score to one apiece…..some excellent potting in the first doubles from A Moorhouse paired with G Jones, stole game from M Blair and P Halstead to put the Beaumonts back in the lead (2-1 now….for those who have difficulty with counting)….P Halstead seemed to be not having the best of games against A Moorhouse in the next singles – but held his nerve and cleared the last four balls to level the match at two apiece….In the next frame I Pulford for the Shoulder clattered the balls around the table and had some spectacular unexpected,unplanned success and overcame B Butterworth ….3-2 to the Shoulder…..second doubles – and L Blagbrough and T Goode fell foul of some incredible positional play from the Shoulder heavy-mob pairing of I Pulford and K Marriott who more or less steam-rollered their way to the black…4-2 to the Shoulder…..time for the Captain,Coach,Manager etc of the Beaumonts to step up and rescue the situation…..L Blagbrough versus the ‘dancing Ned Kelly’ (Martin Kelly)….. Ned dug deep and produced the goods to pot the black and finish the match – The Shoulder triumphed 5 – 2.
The referees and Match officials were M Gabanski,G Sykes,L Hooper and N Siddall……A Pie n Peas supper was provided by the club…the Domino card was won by M Kelly…..apparently,a good night was had by all.

Section 3 Singles.

N Redfearn beat R Haigh 5 – 3 at the Golden Fleece. The supper provided by the Fleece was enjoyed by the Postcard team ,who attended en-masse to support their man Nathan.

Results to 4th April 19

Please email missing scores ASAP to the Treasurer

  Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr  
Section One  

29

13

20

3

10

24

31

7

14

21

28

14

21

4

 
Monkey Club  

8

4

5

6

5

5

6

5

5

5

5

6

6

  71
Beaumont Arms  

1

2

4

6

7

6

6

4

6

6

4

6

5

5

68
Royal Oak A  

5

5

5

4

3

3

7

6

4

8

 

3

4

8

65
White Hart B  

4

7

4

6

6

6

3

5

5

4

4

6

 

4

64
Cricketers A  

5

6

5

5

6

7

3

4

5

3

 

5

    54
Grove  

4

2

5

3

3

4

5

3

4

4

5

4

3

5

54
Underbank B  

3

7

4

3

4

2

4

6

3

1

5

3

 

4

49
Underbank A  

6

3

4

3

2

3

2

3

4

5

4

3

 

1

43
Section Two
Shoulder  

4

6

5

8

5

5

5

4

6

7

9

5

6

7

82
Waggon A  

8

5

7

5

7

8

4

4

6

4

5

 

5

2

70
Netherton Cons  

5

3

5

6

4

1

9

5

4

3

4

4

4

6

63
Flying Ferret  

7

3

4

4

 

8

5

6

3

6

4

6

    56
Honley Soc  

5

6

2

7

 

1

 

5

5

5

4

   

5

45
Hall Bower B  

2

6

 

2

2

4

0

3

 

6

5

 

3

3

36
New Mill B  

1

3

4

3

     

5

 

2

5

3

6

4

36
Vic Park A  

4

4

 

1

   

4

4

3

3

0

 

3

  26
Section Three
New Mill Club A  

6

0

6

4

4

4

7

6

0

5

7

3

4

6

62
Jackson Bridge  

5

6

3

4

5

0

3

2

4

4

7

3

0

  46
Honley Con Club  

5

4

2

5

4

3

0

5

6

4

2

6

 

0

46
Victoria Park  B  

4

6

0

5

5

5

 

4

5

0

2

4

5

  45
Elephant  

4

5

6

0

4

4

2

7

3

0

0

5

 

3

43
Postcard  

0

3

7

6

5

5

 

0

5

5

 

6

    42
Golden Fleece  

3

-3

3

-3

0

6

6

3

4

9

 

0

    28
Stumble  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0