Well Done Honley Libs…….won against Bay Horse B 5 2
Category Archives: Summer 11 Knockouts
Individual Winner Dave Riley
Well done to Dave Riley.
Hard lines to MicK Maude who lost 5-3
Doubles Knockout Fixtures
1) Royal Oak:- M Brook & C Brook v N Roebuck & R Jillot winners play R Lodge & B Nettleton.
2)Honley Libs:- C Warhurst & M Wood v C Crossland & K Thompson winners play P Sykes & S Hudson
3) Clothiers:- B Sykes & R Taylor v L Campbell & D Hollingworth winners play B Wood & C Shaw
4)Elephant:-R Wright & C Keogh v M Gabanski & R Whitehead winners v J Hinchliffe & S Hinchliffe
5)Marsden Legion:- M Clough & M Wright v B Dransfield & P Eady winners play J Lane & T Ashton
6)Underbank:-C Taylor & A Williams v A Hurst & A Gabanski winners play BYE
7)Flying Ferret:- J Robinson & D Tindall v J Lindley & P Lindley winners play M Rollinson & D Heywood
8)Vic Park:- D Short & E Greaves v R Hall & R Clayton winners play A Ferguson & M Bottom
Times of fixtures may be rearranged but not venues.The Draw took place at the Elephant & Castle.Names and Venues are selected completely at random.
Second round Thurs 10th Nov 8-15 start 8-30 scratch
1)Wagon:- 5 v 2
2)Thongsbridge:- 1 v 6
3)Foresters :- 7 v 8
4)Shoulder:- 3 v 4
Semi-Final Round Thurs 17th Nov 8-15 start 8-30 scratch. Best of Five.
1)Flying ferret:- 1 v 3
2)Underbank:- 2 v 4
Singles Final at Hall Bower 8.30 start 26 October 11
Please come and support your singles final at the Hall Bower Club
All welcome
8.30 start
Good luck to the finalists
Team knockout final 27 October 11
Team K/O Final will be held on Thursday 27th october at Hall Bower Club.
Honley Libs v Bay Horse B
Semi Finals for team Knockout Wednesday 5th October
1. Bay Horse A v Bay Horse B
2. Allied v Honley Libs
Good luck to you all
Third Round Team Knockouts 7 September 2011
Good luck to you all
1. Honley Libs v Shoulder
2. Allied v Hall Bower B
3. Bay Horse A v Waggon & Horses B
4. Marsden British Legion v Bay Horse B
Semi Final Wednesday 5th October
1. 3 v 4
2. 2 v 1
Singles Knockout next round
The Draw for the 3rd round of the Singles K/O was held 20th July after the meeting at Thongsbridge Club.
1.Marsden british legion:-M Hellawell v T Lockwood
2.Cricketers :- D Reilly v R Taylor
3.Flying Ferret:- M Maude v C Crossland
4.Hall Bower:- S Hudson v L Mottram
Weds 14th september 8-15 start 8-30 scratch Best of 3
fixture dates may be re-arranged if need be but re-arranged matches must take place before the original date.Venues can not be changed.
All results to the secretary asap.
Second Round Team Knock out Wednesday 6 July
1. Thongsbridge v Bay Horse B
2. Marsden Soc v Marsden British legion or Underbank A
3. Shoulder v Elephant
4. Allied v Hall Bower A
5. Hall Bower B v Royal Oak
6. Honley Libs v Flying Ferret
7. Bay Horse A v Victoria Park A
8. Waggon & Horses B v Beaumont Arms
Please send in your result card ASAP next round ~Wed 7th September
Singles Knockout 1st Round – 22June
SINGLES K/O FIRST ROUND WEDS 22ND JUNE 8-15 START 8-30 SCRATCH ALL PLAYERS TO BE PRESENT BY 8-30 BEST OF THREE.
RESULTS TO SECRETARY WITHIN 24HRS PLEASE
1. Hall Bower:-
T.Goode v D.Crosbie
J.Marston v A.Williams
Winners play off
2. Allied:-
R. Haigh v D.Sykes
M.Poulain v D. Heywood
Winers play off
3. Bridge:-
R.Kellet v J.Dickinson
P.Eady v D.Tindall
Winners play off
4. Cricketers:-
M.Bottom v M.Hellawell (Allied)
D.Worrall v P. Jackson
Winners Play off
5. F’ing Ferret:-
S.Woods v D.Ibberson
R.Clayton v I.Pulford
Winners play off
6. Clothiers:-
B.Dransfield v A.Goodwin
C.Taylor v T.Ashton
Winers play off
7. Elephant:-
L.Mottram v M.Sharples
P.Lindley v B.Wood
Winners play off
8. Shoulder:-
D.Crossland v A.Roddy
K.Horn v M.Brook
Winners Play Off
9. Royal Oak:-
C.Keogh v A.Taylor
D.Sewell v T.Dawson
Winners play off
10. Honley Libs:-
L.Wills v M.Walsh
C.Crossland v J.Furness
Winners Play Off
11. Vic Park:-
K.Nicholson v R.Wright
M.Peace v K.Thompson
Winners play off
12. Wagon:-
T.Sinclair v J.Shaw
J.Macdonnell v D.Reilly
Winners Play Off
13. Bay Horse:-
J.Lindley v T.Dixon
M.Bullock v R.Taylor
Winners play off
14. Honley Soc:-
A.Battye v R.Woodworth
C.Brook v M.Maude
Winners Play Off
15. Foresters:-
P.Hopson v J.Shaw (Vic)
D.Millington v J.Lane
Winners play off
16. Swan (Marsden):-
R.Lodge v M.Hellawell (Wagon)
G.James v B.England
Winners play off
Byes are T.Lockwood, L.Campbell, R.Booth and M.Rollinson.
Round Two, Wednesday 13th July, 8.15pm start, 8.30pm scratch. Best of three.
1. Hall Bower 2. Clothiers 3. Elephant 4. Ferret
5 v 6 8 v 14 1 v 13 12 v 3
Winner v T.Lockwood Winner v M.Rollinson Winner v L.Campbell Winner v R.Booth
5. Bay Horse 6. Cricketers 7. Swan (Marsden) 8. Wagon
10 v 11 7 v 15 16 v 2 9 v 4