Doubles knockout fixtures Round 1 12/9/18

DOUBLES K/O SUMMER 2018

First Round Weds 12th Sept.

BEST OF THREE.
8-15 start 8-30 scratch.

Honley Cons:-
1.K Sanders & A Million v Bye
2.R Wright & D Heywood v M Pickup & D Johnstone.

Royal Oak.
3.K Horn & D Day v A Stor & J Stor.
4.M Brook & R Haigh v N Redfearn & T Craggs.

Postcard.
5.R Wimpenny & A Whiting v N Oakes & M Oakes.
6.C Brook & W Hall v Bye

Netherton Cons.
7.J Burton & D Barrow v P Heady & A Hirst.
8.S Kingston & F Rochester v D Howard & J Howard.

Second Round Weds 10th Oct
BEST OF THREE

1.Royal Oak:- 1 V 5

2.Honley Cons 3 V 2

3.Postcard 8 V 4

4.Netherton Cons 6 V 7.

Semi Final Round. Weds 31st Oct.
BEST OF FIVE.
TBA…….

Singles knockout fixtures for Wednesday 5th September 18

Singles Knockout Summer 2018.
First round wednesday 5th Sept.
8-15 start 8-30 scratch
Best of 3

SECTION 1.

Monkey Club 1.C Brook V N Stills.
2. D Howard V N Oakes.

Royal Oak. 3. K Booth V M Brook.
4. R Lodge V D Oakes.

semi final – Weds 3rd October.
Best of 5

Honley Libs.

1 V 2
3 V 4
_________________________________________________
———————————————————————————–

SECTION 2.

Shoulder. 1. K Horn V D Heywood.
2. K Marriott. V I Pulford.

Waggon. 3 R Wimpenny. V P Wilson.
4 M Fisher V R Wright.

Semi-final- weds 3rd October.
Best of 5

Hall Bower.

1 v 4
3 v 2
_________________________________________________
———————————————————————————-

SECTION 3.

New Mill Wmc. 1.P Heady V P Booth.
2.N Redfearn V M Pickup.

Honley Cons 3. T Craggs V Bye
4. S Kingston V A Stor.

Postcard. 5.Bye V A Million.
6.K Sandal V J Burton.

Netherton Con. 7.F Rochester V Bye
8.J Etchells V D Barrow.

Second round – weds 3rd October.
Best of 3

Netherton Con. 1. 1 V 8
2. 2 V 7

Postcard. 3. 3 V 6
4. 4 V 5

Semi- Final. Weds 24th October.
Best of 5

Postcard. 4 V 1
3 V 2.

Singles and doubles knockouts

Singles & Doubles K/Os

As discussed at the last meeting – to encourage larger numbers to enter the knockouts the league is trialling a new format for the Singles K/O.
The new format for the Singles K/O consists of players from each Section being drawn to play opponents from the same Section – ie section 1 players will only be drawn to play against other section 1 players….Section 2 players against Section 2 players….Section 3 players against Section 3 players. This will result in a Champion and Runner up from each Section. Each of these players will receive trophies. These players will then be entered in a ‘Champion of champions’ draw to play down to a League champion.Entries are now invited . There is an entry fee of £3 per player.Entries can be submitted by email,facebook message or text to either myself or Katrina.
The usual order of play – best of 3 – in the early rounds will continue as is.
The K/O dates are as stated in the handbook.
Please note that teams who do not enter players in the Knockouts cannot expect their venue to be included.
Please get your entries in now….thank you.
Doubles K/O – the format for the doubles remains as it is. Pairings may consist of players from any teams provided that both players are registered.

Presentation Night.
Thursday 12th July.
at Honley Socialist Club.
8-15pm onwards…Live band and supper
All Players,guests etc welcome
Please bring raffle prizes – thank you
teams collecting trophies must have at least 4 players representing them on the night.
Thank You.

Section Three Summer 18 Fixtures

Section Three Summer 18

H             A

H              A

H              A

H              A

2018

1.

1     V     2

3      V      4

5      V      6

7      V      8

14th June

2.

8     V     1

2      V      3

4      V      5

6      V      7

21st June

3.

1      V     6

3      V      8

5      V      2

7      V      4

5th July

4.

4     V     1

6      V      3

8      V      5

2      V      7

19th July

5.

1      V     3

5      V      7

4      V      2

8      V      6

9th August

6.

7      V     1

3      V      5

2      V      8

6      V      4

23rd August

7.

5      V     1

3      V      7

2      V      6

8      V      4

30th August

8.

2      V     1

4      V      3

6      V      5

8      V      7

6th Sept

9.

1      V     8

3      V      2

5      V      4

7      V      6

13th Sept

10.

6      V     1

8      V      3

2      V      5

4      V      7

20th Sept

11.

1      V     4

3      V      6

5      V      8

7      V      2

4th Oct

12.

3      V     1

7      V      5

2      V      4

6      V      8

11th Oct

13.

1      V     7

5      V      3

8      V      2

4      V      6

18th Oct

14.

1      V     5

7      V      3

6      V      2

4      V      8

1st Nov

 

 

  1. Netherton Cons                                 5. Elephant
  2. New Mill A                                       6.Postcard
  3. Vic Park A                                        7.Honley Cons

4.  Vic Park B                                         8.Stumble

 

Meetings:-

Weds – 4th July

Weds – 22nd August

Weds – 26th September

Signing on Night Weds – 17th October

 

Presentation Night Thurs – 12th July

 

Section Two Summer 18 Fixtures

Section Two Summer 18

H             A

H              A

H              A

H              A

2018

1.

2      V     1

4      V      3

6      V      5

8      V      7

14th June

2.

1      V     8

3      V      2

5      V      4

7      V      6

21st June

3.

6      V     1

8      V      3

2      V      5

4      V      7

5th  July

4.

1      V     4

3      V      6

5      V      8

7      V      2

19th July

5.

3      V     1

7      V      5

2      V      4

6      V      8

9th August

6.

1      V     7

5      V      3

8      V      2

4      V      6

23rd August

7.

1      V     5

7      V      3

6      V      2

4      V      8

30th August

8.

1      V     2

3      V      4

5      V      6

7      V      8

6th Sept

9.

8      V     1

2      V      3

4      V      5

6      V      7

13th Sept

10.

1      V     6

3      V      8

5      V      2

7      V      4

20th Sept

11.

4      V     1

6      V      3

8      V      5

2      V      7

4th Oct

12.

1      V     3

5      V      7

4      V      2

8      V      6

11th Oct

13.

7      V     1

3      V      5

2      V      8

6      V      4

18th Oct

14.

5      V     1

3      V      7

2      V      6

8      V      4

1st Nov

 

 

  1. Honley Soc                                        5.Underbank A
  2. Grove                                                          6. Underbank B
  3. Flying Ferret                                     7.Hall Bower

4.  Waggon                                              8.Shoulder

 

Meetings:-            Weds  – 4th July

Weds – 22nd August

Weds – 26th September

Signing on Night Weds – 17th October

 

Presentation Night Thurs – 12th July