Why not join in on Facebook – down memory lane daily challenge

Memory pics table so far….

1 point for each correct answer….

guesses allowed and points awarded until correct answer has been posted ….so out of a possible four points – the max is still up for grabs even if someone else has been awarded a point(s) for being the FIRST person to give some, if not all, of the required correct answer(s)

 

 

1) Boothy .New Mill………5 (early pot-hunter)

2) Lodgey. Hall Bower………3

3) Matty Oakes Monkey Club…….3

4) Mooney(honley soc?)……1

5) Dale Oakes Monkey Club……0 ( still to break off)

6) Anthony Stor Honley Cons…..0

7) ?

End of winter 19 season announcement

As a member of the Holme Valley pool league committee and after discussions with Martin,Richard, and Katrina all future games including singles knockout,doubles knockouts and remaining league games are now to be cancelled until further notice, I don’t think the reasons for this need explaining if they do watch the BBC News,league positions will stay as they stand,
And the knockouts held in abeyance till this crisis is at a end, I know some will be disappointed but people’s health and welfare has to come first, and that is the reason for making this decision.
The start of the new season also will not be known until it is safe to do so.
Thanks for your understanding and please keep safe while this virus is amongst us all.
Ken Horn.

Urgent update winter 19 is now ended

Morning all!!!!! I’ve been given instruction to post on here to let you all know that as of this morning the pool league this season has finished unfortunately!!!!
Martin will post more information when he can but he’s currently out and can’t access his laptop!!
Stay safe guys, see you all next season whenever that might be ????????

????????????Hi

Section two fixtures summer 19

SECTION TWO

H   A
H    A
H   A
H    A
H     A
H    A
2019
1.
2  V 11
3  V 10
4 V  9
8  V 5
6 V 7
12 V 1
9th May
2.
11 V 1
10 V 2
9 V 3
8 V 4
7 V 5
6 V 12
16thMay
3.
1 V 10
2 V  9
3 V 8
4 V 7
5 V 6
12 V 11
23rdMay
4.
9 V 1
8 V 2
7 V 3
6 V 4
11 V 5
10 V 12
6th June
5.
1 V 8
2 V 7
3 V 6
4 V 5
11 V10
12 V 9
13thJune
6.
7  V 1
6 V 2
5 V 3
10 V 4
9 V 11
8 V 12
20thJune
7.
1  V 2
9 V 7
8 V 6
5  V 10
11 V 3
12 V 4
27thJune
8.
1 V 6
2 V 5
4 V 3
10 V 9
11 V 8
12 V 7
4th July
9.
5 V 1
4 V 2
8 V 10
7 V 11
6 V 9
3 V 12
18th July
10.
1 V 4
2 V 3
10 V 7
11 V 6
9 V 8
12 V 5
25th July
11.
3 V 1
5 V 9
6 V 10
4 V 11
8 V 7
12 V 2
1st Aug
12.
11 V 2
10 V 3
9 V 4
5 V  8
7 V 6
1 V 12
8th Aug
13.
1 V11
2 V 10
3 V 9
4 V 8
5 V 7
12 V 6
15thAug
14.
10 V 1
9 V  2
8 V 3
7 V 4
6 V 5
11 V 12
22ndAug
15.
1 V 9
2 V 8
3 V 7
4 V 6
5 V 11
12 V 10
29thAug
16
8 V 1
7 V 2
6 V 3
5 V 4
10 V 11
9 V 12
12thSept
17.
1 V 7
2 V 6
3 V 5
4  V 10
11 V 9
12  V 8
19thSept
18.
2 V 1
7 V 9
6 V 8
10 V 5
3 V 11
4  V 12
26thSept
19.
6 V 1
5 V 2
3 V 4
9 V 10
8 V 11
7 V 12
3rd Oct
20.
1  V 5
2  V 4
10 V 8
11  V 7
9  V 6
12 V 3
10th Oct
21.
4 V 1
3  V 2
7  V 10
6  V 11
8 V 9
5 V 12
17th Oct
22.
1  V 3
9  V 5
10  V 6
11 V 4
7 V 8
2  V 12
31st Oct

 

 

1. Vic Park B                          7. Netherton Cons
2. Waggon                              8. Postcard
3. Honley Soc                         9. New Mill A
4. Golden Fleece                   10. Honley Cons
5. Bye                                     11. Hall Bower
6. Vic Park A                           12. Elephant A

 

Singles knockout fixtures

Singles K/O’s

last nights results.

Section 3 N Redfearn bt D Barrow.
R Haigh bt J Burton (no-show)

Section 2 R Booth bt S Kingston.
D Haywood bt M Blair.
P Halstead bt R Wright.
A Marriott bt J Etchells.

Section 1 D Day bt C Brook.
N Siddall bt N Oakes.

Many thanks to K Horn and R Haigh for reffing the semi-finals.

Results to 26/4/18

  Dec Jan Feb Mar Apr  
Section One  

14

21

28

4

18

25

8

15

1

8

15

22

29

12

19

26

 
Honley Lib A  

6

4

8

4

9

9

6

6

 

8

5

4

4

9

6

4

92
Royal Oak B  

7

8

3

5

6

5

7

5

 

8

8

4

5

4

6

5

86
Foresters(X-Moor)  

5

7

6

4

7

6

3

7

4

3

7

5

4

 

8

5

81
Monkey Club  

2

5

6

5

6

5

6

7

6

1

4

6

5

4

 

5

73
Royal Oak A  

4

6

8

3

6

4

7

3

 

6

8

 

4

4

 

6

69
Cricketers A  

6

7

1

6

3

4

4

2

   

5

5

5

5

3

  56
Beaumont Arms  

3

3

3

6

3

3

3

7

 

1

1

7

6

5

1

4

56
White Hart B  

6

2

3

4

3

0

2

2

5

6

4

3

4

5

3

4

56
Cricketers B  

3

2

6

5

0

3

2

4

3

 

2

2

5

0

 

3

40
New Mill Club B  

3

1

1

3

2

6

5

2

 

3

1

 

3

      30
Section Two
Grove (ex Crown)  

4

6

3

7

0

4

5

0

6

5

4

7

6

0

4

7

68
Underbank B  

5

5

6

7

5

0

0

5

3

2

6

7

6

6

0

0

63
Flying Ferret  

4

3

0

4

4

6

4

4

0

7

5

0

5

4

6

6

62
Underbank A  

4

0

6

8

4

3

0

6

7

7

0

2

 

7

3

0

57
Honley Soc  

5

0

3

5

5

 

8

4

0

3

0

2

4

2

7

5

53
Waggon A  

0

6

0

1

4

5

5

5

6

0

6

0

 

3

5

3

49
Hall Bower B  

0

4

6

2

5

0

1

3

3

0

3

5

3

5

0

4

44
Elephant  

3

3

3

2

0

 

4

0

2

2

3

4

3

0

2

2

33
Lockwood Libs  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Bye  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Section Three
Netherton Cons  

7

7

6

2

6

6

8

6

4

5

7

7

4

0

7

4

86
Victoria Park  A  

6

6

3

6

4

6

7

3

6

7

8

3

 

4

7

0

76
Shoulder  

5

5

6

8

5

7

5

4

5

4

 

6

 

8

0

8

76
Victoria Park  B  

6

4

4

7

5

 

5

5

3

7

 

4

5

7

1

4

67
Stumble  

3

2

3

7

3

3

5

5

3

2

2

6

5

4

2

3

58
New Mill Club A  

4

7

6

3

5

3

4

4

 

5

 

3

0

5

2

5

56
Postcard  

3

5

5

2

4

7

1

3

 

2

0

5

4

1

4

5

51
Jackson Bridge WM  

2

3

8

1

4

2

4

5

 

4

1

0

 

2

5

6

47
Golden Fleece  

2

2

3

3

6

 

4

6

 

0

 

2

 

5

8

1

42
Black Bull  

7

4

1

6

3

2

2

4

6

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

35

Doubles knockout Wednesday 18th October 17

1.Vic Park  K Thompson & I Booth   V  M Brook & R Haigh

2.Royal Oak. C Crossland & S Weatherby  V  M Clough & C Keogh

3.Lockwood Libs. I Donaldson & E Pearce  V M Gabanski & R Lodge

4.Golden Fleece. A Rattigan & M Berry  V  P Heady & D Tindall

5.Netherton Con. S Kingston & J Etchells  V  J Howard & D Howard

6.Monkey Club.A O’Brien & C Collins  V  D Oates & N Oates

7.Shoulder. P Shires & C Lickess  V  W Pickard & C Taylor

8. Hall Bower. B Nettleton & W Nettleton  V  S Hodgson & R Wright

 

matches start 8-15pm…..Best of Three….results to secretary asap please.

 

Third round Weds 1st Nov:- Best of Three….8-15pm start.

 

1.Monkey Club     2  V  5

2.Golden Fleece   4 V  3

3.Lockwood libs   7  V  6

4.Shoulder.            1  V  8

 

Semi-Final round..Weds 22nd Nov..8-15pm start….best of five

To be held at The Monkey Club

Draw made on the night.

Results to 6th September 17

  Jun July Aug Sept  
Section One   29

6

13

20

3

10

24

31

7

 
Royal Oak B  

6

6

7

7

7

6

6

6

0

51
Monkey Club  

3

5

2

5

8

6

0

6

5

40
Royal Oak A  

3

5

5

5

0

5

6

6

4

39
Honley Soc  

6

7

5

4

4

3

3

0

3

35
Honley Lib A  

7

3

6

0

5

3

4

3

4

35
Underbank A  

3

4

0

2

3

6

5

3

5

31
New Mill Club B  

6

0

4

4

2

3

5

 

6

30
White Hart B  

2

4

4

4

6

0

3

 

5

28
Beaumont Arms  

0

2

3

5

1

4

4

3

4

26
Bye  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Section Two
Foresters  

0

7

3

7

8

4

7

5

7

48
Cricketers B  

4

4

8

2

6

4

6

4

0

38
Shoulder  

5

5

6

0

4

5

4

2

6

37
Cricketers A  

5

5

5

4

0

5

6

7

  37
Hall Bower A  

6

0

4

2

3

6

5

4

  30
Flying Ferret  

3

4

0

7

 

3

2

8

3

30
Grove (ex Crown)  

6

2

 

3

5

5

3

0

  24
Vic Park A  

4

5

 

5

 

0

3

5

2

24
Hall Bower B  

3

4

1

6

1

4

0

1

  20
Bye  

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0
Section Three
Waggon&Horse A  

8

8

6

7

6

6

6

 

6

53
Underbank B  

6

6

5

6

4

6

3

8

5

49
Golden Fleece  

5

7

3

7

5

5

6

 

4

42
New Mill Club A  

6

5

6

3

 

4

7

5

3

39
Netherton Cons  

3

3

3

5

7

6

3

3

4

37
Postcard  

3

1

5

4

 

3

5

4

5

30
White Hart A  

6

3

6

4

 

3

4

4

  30
Stumble  

1

2

3

5

2

3

 

5

5

26
Elephant  

3

6

4

2

3

 

2

1

4

25
Victoria Park  B  

4

4

4

2

     

6

  20